Page content

The Fellows of IUNS (FIUNS) are nutrition scientists who in the opinion of the IUNS Council have rendered outstanding service to the cause of nutrition.

How are Fellows nominated?

Names of candidates for fellowship can be proposed by Adhering Bodies of IUNS, National Science Academies and Nutrition Institutions and IUNS Fellows. Candidates cannot apply on their own behalf.

Applications should be submitted to IUNS along with a short curriculum vitae, scientific achievements and list of publications.

Election of Fellows will take place once in 4 years, during the International Congress of Nutrition.

Fellows 2022

  • Reynaldo Martorell (USA)
  • Leah Gramlich (Canada)
  • Michael Thomas Clandinin (Canada)
  • Mary L’Abbé (Canada)
  • Sean Strain (UK)
  • M Barbara Livingstone (Northern Ireland)
  • Albert Flynn (Ireland)
  • Ngozi M. Nnam (Nigeria)
  • Wen-Harn Pan (Taiwan)
  • Paul Amuna (Ghana)
  • Frank Dunshea (Australia)
  • Caryl Nowson (Australia)
  • Andrew Sinclair (Australia)
  • Vanisha Nambiar (India)
  • Barbara Burlingame (New Zealand and USA)
  • G.Bhanuprakash Reddy (India)
  • Duo Li (Australia)
  • Inga Thorsdottir (Iceland)

Fellows 2017

  • Alan Jackson (UK)
  • Ann Prentice (UK)
  • Gretel Pelto (USA)
  • Ridwan Hardinsyah (Indonesia)
  • Heiner Boeing (Germany)
  • Helen Roche (Ireland)
  • Kenneth Brown (USA)
  • Ladda Mo-suwan (Thailand)
  • Makoto Shimizu (Japan)
  • Marcela Gonzalez Gross (Spain)
  • Yuexin Yang (China)
  • Salome Kruger (South Africa)
  • R. Hemalatha (India)
  • Johann Jerling (South Africa)
  • Lindsay Allen (USA)
  • Maria Puy Portillo (Spain)
  • Miguel Angel Martinez (Spain)
  • Juan Rivera (Mexico)
  • Mohammed Abdul Mannan (Bangladesh)
  • Joyce Kinabo (Tanzania)
  • Helene McNulty (Ireland)
  • Carmen Vidal (Spain)
  • Rajkumar Hemalatha (India)

Fellows 2013

  • Helmut F. Erbersdobler (Germany)
  • Anura Vishwanath Kurpad (India)
  • Michael J. Gibney (Ireland)
  • Denis Lairon (France)
  • Tola Atinmo (Nigeria)
  • Luis Alberto Moreno Aznar (Spain)
  • Ascensión Marcos (Spain)
  • Zulfiqar A. Bhutta (Pakistan)
  • Ian Macdonald (UK)
  • Christine Mary Williams (UK)
  • Osman Mahmoud Galal (Egypt/ USA)
  • Este Vorster (South Africa)

Fellows 2009

  • Ebenezer Asibey Berko (Ghana)
  • Harriet Kuhnlein (Canada)
  • Nahla Hwalla (Lebanon)
  • Hiroshige Itakura (Japan)
  • Tadashi Noguchi (Japan)
  • Charlotte Neumann (USA)
  • Barry Popkin (USA)
  • Ching-Jang Huang (Taiwan)

Fellows  2005

  • Olaoluwa Akinyele (Nigeria)
  • Corazon Veron Cruz-Barba (Philippines)
  • Anna Ferro-Luzzi (Italy)
  • Jean-Pierre Habicht (USA)
  • Leif Hambraeus (Sweden)
  • Joseph Hautvast (Netherlands)
  • Basil Hetzel (Australia)
  • Gu Jing-Fan (China)
  • Mohd Ismail Noor (Malaysia)
  • Ruth Oniang’o (Kenya)
  • Victor Adebambo Oyenuga (Nigeria)
  • Alain Rerat (France)
  • Michihiro Sugano (Japan)
  • Barbara Underwood (USA)
  • Aree Valyasevi (Thailand)
  • Kyoden Yasumoto (Japan)

 Fellows 2001

  • Christian A. Barth (Germany)
  • Stanislaw Berger (Poland)
  • Cecilia A. Florencio (The Philippines)
  • Keyou Ge (China)
  • Kamala Krishnaswamy (India)
  • Mohammad Ataur Rahman (Pakistan)
  • Arthur Stewart Truswell (Australia)

Fellows 1997

  • Jose Mario Bengoa (Venezuela)
  • Chun-Ming Chen (China)
  • F. Grande Covian (Spain)
  • Patrocinio E. de Guzman (Philippines)
  • R. Devadas (India)
  • Jane Kusin (Netherlands)
  • Adewale Olufunmilola Omololu (Nigeria)
  • B.S. Narasinga Rao (India)
  • Marion Robinson (New Zealand)
  • Irwin Rosenberg (USA)
  • Florentino Solon (Philippines)
  • J.C. Somogyi (Switzerland)
  • J.C. Waterlow (UK)
  • R.G. Whitehead (UK)

Fellows 1993

  • Gyorgy Biro (Hungary)
  • D.H. Calloway (USA)
  • J.E. Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil)
  • R.F. Florentino (The Philippines)
  • A.L. Forbes (USA)
  • J. Gay (Cuba)
  • C. Gopalan (India)
  • Yang Guangqi (China)
  • Po-Chao Huang (Taiwan)
  • Carmen L. Intengan (The Philippines)
  • J. Leibetseder (Austria)
  • R. Luyken (The Netherlands)
  • Vinodini Reddy (India)
  • N.S. Scrimshaw (USA)
  • Antonia Trichopoulou (Greece)
  • A.R.P. Walker (South Africa)