Page content

Names of candidates for fellowship can be proposed by Adhering bodies of IUNS, National Science Academies and Nutrition Institutions and IUNS Fellows. Candidates cannot apply on their own behalf.

Applications should be submitted along with a short curriculum vitae, scientific achievements and list of publications.

The candidates selected shall be nutrition scientists who in the opinion of IUNS Council, have rendered outstanding service to the cause of nutrition.

Election of Fellows will take place once in 4 years, during the International Congress of Nutrition.

Fellows 2017

  • Alan Jackson
  • Ann Prentice
  • Gretel Pelto
  • Ridwan Hardinsyah
  • Heiner Boeing
  • Helen Roche
  • Kenneth Brown
  • Ladda Mo Suwan
  • Makoto Shimizu
  • Marcela Gonzalez Gross
  • Yuexin Yang
  • Salome Kruger
  • R. Hemalatha
  • Johann Jerling
  • Lindsay Allen
  • Maria Puy Portillo
  • Miguel Angel Martinez
  • Juan Rivera
  • Mohammed Abdul Mannan
  • Joyce Kinabo
  • Helene McNulty
  • Carmen Vidal

Fellows 2013

  • Helmut F. Erbersdobler
  • Anura Vishwanath Kurpad
  • Michael J. Gibney
  • Denis Lairon
  • Tola Atinmo
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Luis Alberto Moreno Aznar
  • Ascensión Marcos
  • Zulfiqar A. Bhutta
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Christine Mary Williams
  • Osman Mahmoud Galal
  • Este Vorster

Fellows 2009

  • Ebenezer Asibey Berko
  • Harriet Kuhnlein
  • Nahla Hwalla
  • Hiroshige Itakura
  • Tadashi Noguchi
  • Charlotte Neumann
  • Barry Popkin
  • Ching-jang Huang

Fellows  2005

  • Olaoluwa Akinyele
  • Corazon Veron Cruz-Barba
  • Anna Ferro-Luzzi
  • Jean Pierre Habicht
  • Leif Hambraeus
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Basil Hetzel
  • Gu Jing-Fan
  • Mohd Ismail Noor
  • Ruth Oniang’o
  • Victor Adebambo Oyenuga
  • Alain Rerat
  • Michihiro Sugano
  • Barbara Underwood
  • Aree Valyasevi
  • Kyoden Yasumoto

 Fellows 2001

  • Christian A. Barth (Germany)
  • Stanislaw Berger (Poland)
  • Cecilia A. Florencio (The Philippines)
  • Keyou Ge (China)
  • Kamala Krishnaswamy (India)
  • Mohammad Ataur Rahman (Pakistan)
  • Arthur Stewart Truswell (Australia)

Fellows 1997

  • Jose Mario Bengoa
  • Chen Chunming
  • F. Grande Covian
  • Patrocinio E. de Guzman
  • R. Devadas
  • Jane Kusin
  • Adewale Olufunmilola Omololu
  • B.S. Narasinga Rao
  • Marion Robinson
  • Irwin Rosenberg
  • Florentino Solon
  • J.C. Somogyi
  • J.C. Waterlow
  • R.G. Whitehead

Fellows 1993

  • Gyorgy Biro (Hungary)
  • D.H. Calloway (U.S.A.)
  • J.E. Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil)
  • R.F. Florentino (The Philippines)
  • A.L. Forbes (U.S.A.)
  • J. Gay (Cuba)
  • C. Gopalan (India)
  • Yang Guangqi (China)
  • Po-Chao Huang (Taiwan)
  • Carmen L. Intengan (The Philippines)
  • J. Leibetseder (Austria)
  • R. Luyken (The Netherlands)
  • Vinodini Reddy (India)
  • N.S. Scrimshaw (U.S.A.)
  • Antonia Trichopoulou (Greece)
  • A.R.P. Walker (South Africa)